Download a summary of the changes to your Award.

Download a copy of the new draft 2023 Award.

Not a USU member? Find out why you should join to vote.

Download a summary of the changes to your Award.

Download a copy of the new draft 2023 Award.

Not a USU member? Find out why you should join to vote.

Find your meeting here

Albury City Council

24/5/23
Lavington Depot
7.30 am

24/5/23
Botanic Gardens depot
9.30 am

31/5/23
City Depot Smollet street
7.30 am

31/5/23
Administration building Robert Brown meeting room
9.30 am

31/5/23
Albury waste management Centre
11.30 am

 

Armidale Regional Council

Thursday 15th June        

7am Armidale Depot

9am Armidale Admin Building

3pm Guyra Admin Building

Ballina Shire Council

Ballina depot
15.06.2023
Southern Cross Drive
6.30 am

Ballina admin
15.06.2023
40 Cherry St
10.00 am

Balranald Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Bathurst Regional Council

31st May – Bathurst

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Bayside Council

14/06/2023
Bayside
Bexley Depot
6.30 am

14/06/2023
Bayside
Rockdale Civic Centre
11:00 AM

14/06/2023
Bayside
Rockdale Library
1:00 PM

14/06/2023
Bayside
Botany Depot
6.30 am

14/06/2023
Bayside
Mascot Depot
9:00 AM

14/06/2023
Bayside
TEAMS
6.30 pm

21/06/2023
Bayside
Botany Depot
6.30 am

21/06/2023
Bayside
Mascot Depot
9:00 AM

21/06/2023
Bayside
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6.30 pm

 

Bega Valley Shire Council
14 June 2023:
Bega works depot – 7am 
Bega admin building (meeting room tbh) – 9am
Bellingen Shire Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on:

  • Tuesday May 30, 2023
    Raleigh depot “Training room” 1:30PM
  • Wednesday May 31, 2023
    Council chambers 9:00AM

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor staff are recommended by management to attend the “Raleigh depot training room” meeting at 1:30pm, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 2 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Berrigan Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Blacktown City Council

31/05/2023
Blacktown
Rooty Hill Depot
7.15 am

31/05/2023
Blacktown
Bowman Hall
11:00 AM

31/05/2023
Blacktown
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Bland Shire Council

Bland Shire 
19/6/23
7.00 am
Main Depot

Bland Admin 
19/6/23
9.00am
Admin building

Blayney Shire Council

1st June

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Blue Mountains City Council

22/06/2023
9:00am
Katoomba Sports and Aquatic Centre
Catalina Ave Katoomba NSW 2780
Ph 4780 5156

22/06/2023
1:30pm
Springwood Leisure and Aquatic Centre
Group Fitness Room
11 Plateau Rd
Springwood NSW 2777

22/06/2023
Blue Mountains
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6:00 PM

Bogan Shire Council

Works Depot
Nyngan
22 June 2023
6:00 am

Admin Building
Nyngan
22 June 2023
9:00 am

Early Learning Centre
Nyngan
22 June 2023
12:00 pm

Bourke Shire Council

Works Depot Bourke
15 June 2023
6:00 am

Admin Building Bourke
15 June 2023
9:00 am

Brewarrina Shire Council

Works Depot Brewarrina
02 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Brewarrina
02 June 2023
9:00 am

Burwood Council

Wages
21st of June 2023
Burwood Park Community Centre
7am-8.30am

Library, admin, satellite workers
21st of June 2023
Conference Room
9.30am-11am

Salary
21st of June 2023
Enfield Pool Community Room
11.15am-12.45pm

Library late starters (Only if required)
21st of June 2023
Room 1.3, Level 1 Conder Street Office
1pm-2.30pm

Work From Home
21st of June 2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Byron Shire Council

Byron Bay depot
13.06.2023
10 Bayshore Dr, Byron Bay
6.45 am

Byron Shire Council Offices
13.06.2023
70 Station Street
Mullumbimby
10.00 am

Cabonne Council

14th June

Outdoor – Cudal Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Molong Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Outdoor – Molong Work Depot 12:00pm – 1:00pm

Camden Council

20/06/2023
Camden
Civic Centre
11:00 AM

Campbelltown City Council

30/05/2023
Campbelltown
Depot
6.30 am

30/05/2023
Campbelltown
Civic Hall
11:00 AM

30/05/2023
Campbelltown
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Canada Bay Council

Wages
14-6-2023
Concord Community Centre
7am-9am

Libraries
14-6-2023
Concord Library Meeting Room
9am-11am

Administration, Regulatory, satellite workers
14-6-2023
Council Chambers
12pm-2pm

Work From Home
14-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Canterbury Bankstown

31st May 2023
Anzac Street Depot
3.00 AM

31st May 2023
Leslie Street Depot
6.30 AM

31st May 2023
Bankstown Council Chambers
9:00 AM

31st May 2023
Bankstown Council Chambers
10:30 AM

14th June 2023
Bransgrove Depot
6.30 AM

14th June 2023
Campsie Admin Office – Ground Floor
9:00 AM

14th June 2023
MS TEAMS link to meeting here
6:00 PM

Carrathool Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Central Coast Council

USU Award Meeting 1

Wednesday 31 May
Time: 7:00 am
Location: Charmhaven Depot  

USU Award Meeting 2

Wednesday 31 May
Time: 11:00 am
Location: Erina Depot  

USU Award Meeting 3 (Online)

Wednesday 31 May
Time: 1:00pm
Location: Online – Microsoft Teams  Click here to join the meeting

Central Darling Shire Council

Menindee Works Depot 23/5/23 @11.00am.

Wilcannia Post Office 23/5/23 @4.30pm.

Wilcannia Works Depot 24/5/23 @ 7.30am.

This is paid time so all members need to attend if possible.

Central Tablelands Water

20th June

Outdoor – Canowindra Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor –Committee Room, Blayney Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Cessnock City Council

20 June 2023.

6.30am – Council depot.

9am – Council administration building.

Clarence Valley Council

Grafton depot
20.06.2023
Rushforth Rd
6.30 am

Grafton admin
20.06.2023
2 Prince St
10.00 am

Maclean Admin
20.06.2023
50 River St, Maclean
1.00 pm

Maclean Depot
20.06.2023
Pine Ave, Townsend
3.00 pm

Cobar Shire Council

Works Depot Cobar
13 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Cobar
13 June 2023
9:00 am

Works depot Euabalong
13 June 2023
3:00 pm

 

Coffs Harbour City Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Thursday June 1 2023

  • Coffs stadium at 7:30am
  • Council chambers 10:00AM
  • Council chambers 12:00pm

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend the “Coffs Stadium” meeting at 7:30am, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 3 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Coolamon Shire Council

Friday 16 June

Council Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office
9.00 am

Coonamble Shire Council

Works Depot Coonamble
21 June 2023
6:45 am

Admin Building Coonamble
21 June 2023
9:00 am

Works Depot Gulargambone
21 June 2023
3:00 pm

Cootamundra-Gundagai

Gundagai Tuesday 30 May

Gundagai Works Depot
6.30 am

Administration Office Gundagai
9.00 am

 

Cootamundra Wednesday 31 May

Cootamundra Works Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Cootamundra
9.00am

Cowra Council

Friday 9 June

Cowra Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Cowra
9.00 am

Recycling Depot Cowra
10.00 am

Water/Sewer Depot Cowra
11.00 am

Cumberland City Council

20th June

  • Auburn Depot – 6am
  • Auburn Admin Office – 9am
  • Merrylands Admin Office – 11.30am
  • Guildford Depot – 1.30pm
  • Online Teams meeting at 6:30pm – Link to the meeting here
Dubbo Regional Council

Works Depot Dubbo
14 June 2023
7:00 am

Civic Admin Building Dubbo
14 June 2023
9:00 am

Waste Transfer Facility Dubbo
14 June 2023
12:00 pm

Works Depot Wellington
14 June 2023
3:00 pm

Admin Building Wellington
14 June 2023
4:30 pm

Dungog Shire Council

14 June 2023:

2pm – Council Admin building.

3.30pm – Dungog works depot.

Edward River Council

7/6/23
7.00am
Works Depot for outdoor staff

7/6/23
8.30am
Wanderer St Meeting room indoor staff

Eurobodalla Shire Council
Moruya works depot –
15 June
7am
 
Moruya admin building –
15 June
9am
Fairfield City Council

22/06/2023
Fairfield
Depot
7:00 AM

22/06/2023
Fairfield
Council Chambers
11.00 AM

22/06/2023
Fairfield
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Federation Council

Urana Tuesday 13 June

Urana Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Urana
9.00 am

 

Corowa Thursday 15 June

Corowa Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Corowa
9.00 am

Forbes Shire Council

7th June

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Georges River Council

31/05/2023
Georges River
Mortdale Depot
6.30 am

31/05/2023
Georges River
Hurstville Civic Centre
11:00 AM

31/05/2023
Georges River
Hurstville Library
2:00 PM

31/05/2023
Georges River
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6.30 pm

 

Gilgandra Shire Council

Works Depot Gilgandra
20 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Gilgandra
20 June 2023
9:00 am

Glen Innes Severn Council

Friday 16th June 

7:30am Glen Innes depot

10am Glen Innes Town Hall

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Greater Hume Shire Council

8/6/23
7.00am Culcairn depot

Admin staff meeting to be finalised

Griffith City Council

Tharbogang Landfill Weighbridge
Monday 29/5/23 @ 7.30am.

Jensen Road Depot. Smoko room in the new Works and Parks & Gardens building
31/5/23 @ 7.00am.

Regional Theatre Banna Avenue in The Burely Griffin Room
31/5/23 @ 10.00am.
(note this room is booked until 11.00am so if you work in another area you should be able to pop in for a few minutes).

As these meetings are paid time all members are encouraged to attend and cast their vote.

Gunnedah Shire Council

Tuesday 30th May

7:15am Gunnedah Depot

Gwydir Shire Council

Wednesday 31st May
3pm Warialda Depot

Thursday 1st June
8am Roxy Theatre Barraba

Hawkesbury City Council

Wages
21-6-2023
Main Depot Wilberforce- workshop
6.30am-8am

Administration, Regulatory, libraries, satellite workers
21-6-2023
Windsor- Chambers
10am-11.30am

Work From Home
21-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Hay Shire Council

29/05/2023
Council Chambers
2.30pm

30/05/2023
Works Depot Smoko Room
7.00am

Hilltops Council
Harden depot
30/5/23
7.00am
 
Young
1/6/23
works depot
6.30 am
 
1/6/23
Admin building
9.30am
 
Boorowa depot
2/6/23
7.00am
 
Boorowa admin building
2/6/23
9.30am
 
 
Hornsby Shire Council

Wages
1-6-2023
Depot meeting area
6.30am-8am

Branch Libraries
1-6-2023
Main library upstairs
8.30am-10am

Thornleigh Admin building
1-6-2023
Thornleigh Community Centre (Central Avenue)
12pm-1.30pm

Aquatic centre-based members, Hornsby Admin building based members
1-6-2023
Hornsby Leisure and aquatic centre upstairs
2pm-3.30pm

Work From Home
1-6-2023
MS TEAMS Link to meeting here
6pm-7pm

Hunter's Hill Council

1/06/2023
Hunters Hill
Hunters Hill Depot
6:30 AM

21/06/2023
Hunters Hill
Administration Building
11:00 AM

Inner West Council

1/06/2023
Inner West
St Peters Depot
4.30 am

1/06/2023
Inner West
St Peters Depot
6.30 am

1/06/2023
Inner West
Leichardt Town Hall
9:00 AM

15/06/2023
Inner West
Leichhardt Depot
4.30 am

15/06/2023
Inner West
Leichhardt Depot
6.30 am

15/06/2023
Inner West
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6:00 PM

21/06/2023
Balmain depot
Outdoor staff
6.30am

21/06/2023
Petersham Town Hall,
Indoor staff
9am

 

Inverell Shire Council

Wednesday 31st May

7am
Inverell Depot

8:30 am
Inverell Admin Building

Junee Shire Council

Monday 19 June

Junee Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office
9.00 am

Kempsey Shire Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Wednesday May 31, 2023

  • Council chambers 12:00PM
  • Depot 2:00PM

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend the “Depot” meeting at 2:00pm, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 2 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Kiama Municipal Council
Pavilion –
13 June
7.15am 
 
Council chambers –
13 June
9am 
Ku-ring-gai Council

Wages, Pymble admin-based members
22-6-2023
HR Training Room – Level 1- Pymble Depot
7am-8.30am

Administration, Regulatory, libraries, satellite workers
22-6-2023
Council chambers- Level 3
10am-11.30am

Work From Home
22-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

 

Kyogle Council

01.06.2023

Kyogle Depot 6.30am

Kyogle Admin  9.30am

Bonalbo Depot 2.00 pm

Lachlan Shire Council

29th May

Outdoor – Condobolin Works Depot 7:30am – 8:30am

Indoor – Committee Room, Condobolin Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Lake Macquarie City Council

31 May 2023.

6.30am – Walters Park.

9am – Council chamber.

Lane Cove Council

1/06/2023
Lane Cove
Lane Cove Depot
6.30 am

1/06/2023
Lane Cove Civic Centre & Library Members
Civic Centre Staff Room
1:00 PM

1/06/2023
Lane Cove
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6.30 pm

 

Leeton Shire Council

20/6/23
Works Depot
7.00am

20/6/23
Leeton Admin Staff 
Main Office
9.30 am

Lismore City Council

Lismore depot
14.06.2023
257 Wyrallah Rd
7.00 am

Goonellabah admin
14.06.2023
43 Oliver Avenue,
10.00 am

Lithgow City Council

15th June 

Outdoor – Lithgow Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Liverpool City Council

25/05/2023
Liverpool
Rose Street Depot
6.30 am

25/05/2023
Liverpool
Learning Pod Moore St
11:00 AM

25/05/2023
Liverpool
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Liverpool Plains Shire Council

Monday 29th May            

6:30am Depot

9am Council Chambers

Lockhart Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Maitland City Council

Thursday 22 June 2023
Commencing 6.30am
Depot

Thursday 22 June 2023
Commencing 12 noon
Administration Centre

MidCoast Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on:

TUESDAY JUNE 20 2023
Taree depot at 6:30am
Taree administration building “YG” 10:00am
Taree administration building “YG” 12:00am
Taree water depot 2:00pm

WEDNESDAY JUNE 21 2023
Tuncurry works depot 6:30am
MidCoast Assist 8:30-10:30am
Bulahdelah depot 11:30am
Tea Gardens depot 2:15pm

THURSDAY 22 JUNE 2023
Gloucester depot 6:30am
Gloucester administration building 8:30am
Stroud depot 2:00pm

FRIDAY 23 JUNE 2023
MidCoast Assist 9:00am-12:00pm

 

Mid-Western Regional Council

8th June

Outdoor – Mudgee Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Mudgee Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Outdoor – Gulgong Work Depot 12:00pm – 1:00pm

Outdoor – Rylstone Work Depot – 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Moree Plains Shire Council

Thursday 1st June   

2pm Moree Depot

3:30pm Max Centre Moree

Mosman Municipal Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Murray River Council

20/6/23
Mathoura Depot & Office staff
@3.30pm in the Hall.

21/6/23
Moama Depot
@7.00am then Moama Office
@ 9.00am (meeting room)

21/6/23
Barham Office
@2.30pm then
Barham Depot
@ 3.30pm.

22/6/23
Moulamein Depot
@7.00am then
Moulamein Office
@ 9.00am

Murrumbidgee Council

Darlington Point Office
Wednesday 31/5/23
@2.30pm.

Darlington Point Works Depot
Wednesday 31/5/23
@ 3.30pm.

Jerilderie Works Depot
Thursday 1/6/23
@ 7.00am.

Jerilderie Office
Thursday 1/6/23
@ 8.30am.

Muswellbrook Shire Council

Tuesday 20 June 2023
Commencing 7am
Depot

Tuesday 20 June 2023
Commencing 8.30am
Administration Centre

Nambucca Valley Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Tuesday May 30, 2023

  • Macksville depot 7:00AM
  • Council chambers 9:00AM

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend the “Macksville depot” meeting at 7:00am, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 2 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Narrabri Shire Council

Tuesday 30th May   
12pm Council Chambers
2pm Narrabri Depot

 

Thursday 8th June
2pm at Narrabri Depot

Narrandera Shire Council

25/5/23
Works Depot Barellan Road
7.00 am

25/5/23
Admin Building East Street
11.00am

Narromine Shire Council

Works Depot Narromine
23 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Narromine
23 June 2023
9:00 am

Newcastle Council

All USU Members Meeting (Outdoor)
Thursday 1 June
CN Works Depot
6:40am

All USU Members Meeting (Indoor / Remote Workers)
Thursday 1 June
Online Teams Meeting Link to meeting here
11:00am

North Sydney Council

06/06/2023
North Sydney
Ernest Street Depot
6.00 am

06/06/2023
North Sydney
North Sydney Oval
9:00 AM

 

 

Northern Beaches Council

30/05/2023
Balgowlah Depot
7:00 AM

30/05/2023
Manly Town Hall
9:00 AM

30/05/2023
Manly Library
11:00 AM

30/05/2023
Dee Why Civic Centre
1pm

30/05/2023
Dee Why Library
2:00 PM

20/06/2023
Boondah Depot
7:00 AM

20/06/2023
Boondah Administration
9:00 AM

20/06/2023
Vuko Place Administration
11:00 AM

20/06/2023
Mona Vale Library and Admin
2:00 PM

20/06/2023
TEAMS – link to meeting here
6.30 pm

22/06/2023
Cromer depot
7:00 AM

22/06/2023
Cromer Admin
9:00 AM

Oberon Council

21st June

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Orange City Council

13th June 

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Parkes Shire Council

30th May – Parkes

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Parramatta Council

Wages
30th of May 2023
ROC breezeway
6.30 am

Library, ROC non-early starters, satellite workers
30th of May 2023
ROC breezeway
9am

Salary, regulatory, Church Street based
30th of May 2023
Civic Gallery, PHIVE
12noon

Early Education and WFH
30th of May 2023
MS TEAMS Link to meeting here
6pm-7.30pm

Penrith City Council

20/06/2023
Penrith
Kingswood Depot
7:00 AM

20/06/2023
Penrith
Nepean Room
9:00 AM

20/06/2023
Penrith
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6:30 PM

Port Macquarie-Hastings

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Thursday June 15, 2023.

  • Koala St depot at 6:30am
  • Port library 8:30am
  • Glasshouse 10:30am
  • Administration building Council chambers 12:30pm
  • Wauchope depot 2:30pm

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend either the “Koala St depot” meeting at 6:30am or the “Wauchope depot” meeting at 2:30pm, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 5 meetings being scheduled.  All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Port Stephens Council

Wednesday 14 June 2023
Commencing 6.30am
Depot – Raymond Terrace

Wednesday 14 June 2023
Commencing 12 noon
Administration Centre

Thursday 15 June 2023
Commencing 6.30am
Depot – Nelson Bay

Queanbeyan-Palerang Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

 

Randwick City Council

15/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
7:00 AM

15/06/2023
Maroubra Beach (Lifeguards)
9.30 am

15/06/2023
Des Renford Leisure Centre
11.30 am

15/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
2:00 PM

22/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
7:00 AM

22/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
9.30 am

22/06/2023
Randwick
TEAMS – link to meeting here
12.30 pm

22/06/2023
Randwick
Moverly Children’s Centre
6:00 PM

Richmond Valley Council

Casino depot
06.06.2023
9 Cassino Dr
6.30 am

Casino admin
06.06.2023
10 Graham Pl
10.00 am

Evans Head Depot
06.06.2023
972 Broadwater Rd
2.00 pm

Rous County Council

07.06.2023

Gallans Rd Ballina 12.30

Ryde Council

31 May 2023
Ryde
Depot meeting area
7.15am

31 May 2023
Ryde
North Ryde Office-Royal Room
9.15am

31 May 2023
Ryde
Top Ryde Council Chambers
11am

31 May 2023
Ryde
RALC
2pm

31 May 2023
Ryde
TEAMS Link to meeting here
6-7.30pm

Shellharbour City Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Shoalhaven City Council
Ulladulla works depot – 30th May 6.45am 
Bommaderry works depot – 30th May 6.45am
Flinders water depot – 30th May 6.45am
 
Ulladulla admin – 30th May 9am 
Admin building –  30th May council chambers 10am 
 
Woolamia works depot – 31st May 6.45am
West nowra waste depot – 31st May 6.45am
Singleton Council

USU Members Meeting (Outdoor)
Tuesday 30 May
Works Depot
6:30am

USU Members Meeting (Administration)
Tuesday 30 May
Committee Room
Admin Building
9:00am

USU Members Online Meeting (Remote Workers or due operational requirements)
Tuesday 30 May
Online Teams Meeting (Link to meeting here)
12:00pm

Snowy Monaro Council

Bombala Tuesday 20 June

Bombala Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Bombala 9.00 am

Cooma Wednesday 21 June

Cooma Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Cooma 9.00 am

 

Berridale Thursday 22 June

Berridale Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Berridale 9.00 am

Snowy Valleys Council

Tumbarumba depot
13/6/23
7.30am

Strathfield Council

Wages
15-6-2023
Main Depot workshop
6.45am-8.15am

Administration
15-6-2023
Dutton Community Centre
12.15pm-1.45pm

Libraries
15-6-2023
Ironbark Room, Main Library
2-3.30pm

Work From Home
15-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Sutherland Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Tamworth Regional Council

Tuesday 20th June         

7am Manilla Depot

9:30 Forest Road landfill

12pm Nemingha Room, Lands Building Tamworth

2pm Lockheed Street Depot

Temora Shire Council

Temora Council main Depot
16/6/23
7.00am

Temora council Admin Building
16/6/23
9.30 am

Tenterfield Shire Council

Thursday 22nd June         

7:15am Depot

9:30am Chambers 

The Hills Shire Council

1/06/2023
The Hills
Harvey Lowe Pavilion
7am

1/06/2023
The Hills
Harvey Lowe Pavilion
9.30 am

1/06/2023
The Hills
Castle Hill Library
6.30 pm

20/06/2023
The Hills
Columbia Court Admin Building
9.30 am

20/06/2023
The Hills
TEAMS – link to the meeting
3:00 PM

Tweed Shire Council

Murwillumbah Depot
22.06.2023
Buchannan St
6.30 am

Murwillumbah Civic Centre
22.06.2023
Tumbulgum Rd
10.00 am

Tweed Administration
22.06.2023
Brett St
12.00 pm

Tweed Works Depot
22.06.2023
Gray St
3.00 pm

Uralla Shire Council

Monday 19th June

7:30am Uralla Depot

10:30am Uralla Council Chambers

Upper Lachlan Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Upper Macquarie County Council

31st May – Upper Macquarie County Council

Outdoor – USU Office Bathurst 1:00pm – 2:00pm

Upper Hunter Shire Council

19 June 2023:

6.30am – Scone depot.  9am – Scone administration building.

12.30pm – Murrurundi administration building.

 

21 June 2023:

9am – Merriwa works depot.

Wagga Wagga City Council

Thursday 1 June

Wagga Depot Fernleigh Road 7.00 am

Administration Office Wagga 9.00 am

Parks/Gardens Depot
Botanic Gardens 12.00 pm

Walcha Council

Wednesday 21st June    

7am depot

9:30am Chambers

Walgett Shire Council

Works Depot Walgett
01 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Walgett
01 June 2023
9:30 am

Works Depot Lightning Ridge
01 June 2023
1:00 pm

Works Depot Collarenebri
01 June 2023
3:00 pm

Warren Shire Council

Works Depot Warren
19 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Warren
19 June 2023
8:30 am

Warrumbungle Shire Council

Works Depot Coonabarabran
16 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Coonabarabran
16 June 2023
9:00 am

Yulluwirri Kids Coonabarabran
16 June 2023
12:00 pm

Admin Building Coolah
16 June 2023
3:30 pm

Works Depot Mendooran
20 June 2023
3:30 pm

Works Depot Dunedoo
23 June 2023
3:00 pm

Waverley Council

14/06/2023
Waverley
School of Arts Hall
9.30 am

14/06/2023
Waverley
Margaret Whitlam Centre
1:00 PM

14/06/2023
Waverley
Waverley Library
6.30 pm

21/06/2023
Waverley
TEAMS – meeting link here
9:00 AM

21/06/2023
Waverley
AIF Depot
11:00 AM

21/06/2023
Waverley
Margaret Whitlam Centre
1.30 pm

Weddin Shire Council

6th June

Outdoor – Grenfell Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Wentworth Shire Council

6/6/23
Wentworth Depot outdoor staff
7.00am

6/6/23
Hall adjacent to Council Office Indoor staff
8.30am

Willoughby City Council

15/06/2023
Willoughby
Chatswood Depot
6:00 AM

15/06/2023
Willoughby
Willoughby Civic
11:00 AM

15/06/2023
Willoughby
Chatswood Library
2:00 PM

15/06/2023
Willoughby
TEAMS – link to meeting here
6.30 pm

Wingecarribee Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Wollondilly Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Woollahra Municipal Council

30/05/2023
Woollahra
AIF Depot
7:00 AM

30/05/2023
Woollahra
AIF Depot
10.30 am

30/05/2023
Woollahra
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
2:00 PM

31/05/2023
Woollahra
Woollahra Preschool
7:00 AM

31/05/2023
Woollahra
Woollahra Council Chambers
10:00 AM

31/05/2023
Woollahra
Woollahra Council Chambers
1.30 pm

Yass Valley Council

Wednesday 7 June

Yass Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Yass 9.00 am

Albury City Council

24/5/23
Lavington Depot
7.30 am

24/5/23
Botanic Gardens depot
9.30 am

31/5/23
City Depot Smollet street
7.30 am

31/5/23
Administration building Robert Brown meeting room
9.30 am

31/5/23
Albury waste management Centre
11.30 am

 

Armidale Regional Council

Thursday 15th June        

7am Armidale Depot

9am Armidale Admin Building

3pm Guyra Admin Building

Ballina Shire Council

Ballina depot
15.06.2023
Southern Cross Drive
6.30 am

Ballina admin
15.06.2023
40 Cherry St
10.00 am

Balranald Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Bathurst Regional Council

31st May – Bathurst

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Bayside Council

14/06/2023
Bayside
Bexley Depot
6.30 am

14/06/2023
Bayside
Rockdale Civic Centre
11:00 AM

14/06/2023
Bayside
Rockdale Library
1:00 PM

14/06/2023
Bayside
Botany Depot
6.30 am

14/06/2023
Bayside
Mascot Depot
9:00 AM

14/06/2023
Bayside
TEAMS
6.30 pm

21/06/2023
Bayside
Botany Depot
6.30 am

21/06/2023
Bayside
Mascot Depot
9:00 AM

21/06/2023
Bayside
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6.30 pm

 

Bega Valley Shire Council
14 June 2023:
Bega works depot – 7am 
Bega admin building (meeting room tbh) – 9am
Bellingen Shire Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on:

  • Tuesday May 30, 2023
    Raleigh depot “Training room” 1:30PM
  • Wednesday May 31, 2023
    Council chambers 9:00AM

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor staff are recommended by management to attend the “Raleigh depot training room” meeting at 1:30pm, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 2 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Berrigan Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Blacktown City Council

31/05/2023
Blacktown
Rooty Hill Depot
7.15 am

31/05/2023
Blacktown
Bowman Hall
11:00 AM

31/05/2023
Blacktown
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Bland Shire Council

Bland Shire 
19/6/23
7.00 am
Main Depot

Bland Admin 
19/6/23
9.00am
Admin building

Blayney Shire Council

1st June

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Blue Mountains City Council

22/06/2023
9:00am
Katoomba Sports and Aquatic Centre
Catalina Ave Katoomba NSW 2780
Ph 4780 5156

22/06/2023
1:30pm
Springwood Leisure and Aquatic Centre
Group Fitness Room
11 Plateau Rd
Springwood NSW 2777

22/06/2023
Blue Mountains
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6:00 PM

Bogan Shire Council

Works Depot
Nyngan
22 June 2023
6:00 am

Admin Building
Nyngan
22 June 2023
9:00 am

Early Learning Centre
Nyngan
22 June 2023
12:00 pm

Bourke Shire Council

Works Depot Bourke
15 June 2023
6:00 am

Admin Building Bourke
15 June 2023
9:00 am

Brewarrina Shire Council

Works Depot Brewarrina
02 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Brewarrina
02 June 2023
9:00 am

Burwood Council

Wages
21st of June 2023
Burwood Park Community Centre
7am-8.30am

Library, admin, satellite workers
21st of June 2023
Conference Room
9.30am-11am

Salary
21st of June 2023
Enfield Pool Community Room
11.15am-12.45pm

Library late starters (Only if required)
21st of June 2023
Room 1.3, Level 1 Conder Street Office
1pm-2.30pm

Work From Home
21st of June 2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Byron Shire Council

Byron Bay depot
13.06.2023
10 Bayshore Dr, Byron Bay
6.45 am

Byron Shire Council Offices
13.06.2023
70 Station Street
Mullumbimby
10.00 am

Cabonne Council

14th June

Outdoor – Cudal Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Molong Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Outdoor – Molong Work Depot 12:00pm – 1:00pm

Camden Council

20/06/2023
Camden
Civic Centre
11:00 AM

Campbelltown City Council

30/05/2023
Campbelltown
Depot
6.30 am

30/05/2023
Campbelltown
Civic Hall
11:00 AM

30/05/2023
Campbelltown
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Canada Bay Council

Wages
14-6-2023
Concord Community Centre
7am-9am

Libraries
14-6-2023
Concord Library Meeting Room
9am-11am

Administration, Regulatory, satellite workers
14-6-2023
Council Chambers
12pm-2pm

Work From Home
14-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Canterbury Bankstown

31st May 2023
Anzac Street Depot
3.00 AM

31st May 2023
Leslie Street Depot
6.30 AM

31st May 2023
Bankstown Council Chambers
9:00 AM

31st May 2023
Bankstown Council Chambers
10:30 AM

14th June 2023
Bransgrove Depot
6.30 AM

14th June 2023
Campsie Admin Office – Ground Floor
9:00 AM

14th June 2023
MS TEAMS link to meeting here
6:00 PM

Carrathool Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Central Coast Council

USU Award Meeting 1

Wednesday 31 May
Time: 7:00 am
Location: Charmhaven Depot  

USU Award Meeting 2

Wednesday 31 May
Time: 11:00 am
Location: Erina Depot  

USU Award Meeting 3 (Online)

Wednesday 31 May
Time: 1:00pm
Location: Online – Microsoft Teams  Click here to join the meeting

Central Darling Shire Council

Menindee Works Depot 23/5/23 @11.00am.

Wilcannia Post Office 23/5/23 @4.30pm.

Wilcannia Works Depot 24/5/23 @ 7.30am.

This is paid time so all members need to attend if possible.

Central Tablelands Water

20th June

Outdoor – Canowindra Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor –Committee Room, Blayney Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Cessnock City Council

20 June 2023.

6.30am – Council depot.

9am – Council administration building.

Clarence Valley Council

Grafton depot
20.06.2023
Rushforth Rd
6.30 am

Grafton admin
20.06.2023
2 Prince St
10.00 am

Maclean Admin
20.06.2023
50 River St, Maclean
1.00 pm

Maclean Depot
20.06.2023
Pine Ave, Townsend
3.00 pm

Cobar Shire Council

Works Depot Cobar
13 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Cobar
13 June 2023
9:00 am

Works depot Euabalong
13 June 2023
3:00 pm

 

Coffs Harbour City Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Thursday June 1 2023

  • Coffs stadium at 7:30am
  • Council chambers 10:00AM
  • Council chambers 12:00pm

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend the “Coffs Stadium” meeting at 7:30am, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 3 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Coolamon Shire Council

Friday 16 June

Council Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office
9.00 am

Coonamble Shire Council

Works Depot Coonamble
21 June 2023
6:45 am

Admin Building Coonamble
21 June 2023
9:00 am

Works Depot Gulargambone
21 June 2023
3:00 pm

Cootamundra-Gundagai

Gundagai Tuesday 30 May

Gundagai Works Depot
6.30 am

Administration Office Gundagai
9.00 am

 

Cootamundra Wednesday 31 May

Cootamundra Works Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Cootamundra
9.00am

Cowra Council

Friday 9 June

Cowra Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Cowra
9.00 am

Recycling Depot Cowra
10.00 am

Water/Sewer Depot Cowra
11.00 am

Cumberland City Council

20th June

  • Auburn Depot – 6am
  • Auburn Admin Office – 9am
  • Merrylands Admin Office – 11.30am
  • Guildford Depot – 1.30pm
  • Online Teams meeting at 6:30pm – Link to the meeting here
Dubbo Regional Council

Works Depot Dubbo
14 June 2023
7:00 am

Civic Admin Building Dubbo
14 June 2023
9:00 am

Waste Transfer Facility Dubbo
14 June 2023
12:00 pm

Works Depot Wellington
14 June 2023
3:00 pm

Admin Building Wellington
14 June 2023
4:30 pm

Dungog Shire Council

14 June 2023:

2pm – Council Admin building.

3.30pm – Dungog works depot.

Edward River Council

7/6/23
7.00am
Works Depot for outdoor staff

7/6/23
8.30am
Wanderer St Meeting room indoor staff

Eurobodalla Shire Council
Moruya works depot –
15 June
7am
 
Moruya admin building –
15 June
9am
Fairfield City Council

22/06/2023
Fairfield
Depot
7:00 AM

22/06/2023
Fairfield
Council Chambers
11.00 AM

22/06/2023
Fairfield
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Federation Council

Urana Tuesday 13 June

Urana Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Urana
9.00 am

 

Corowa Thursday 15 June

Corowa Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office Corowa
9.00 am

Forbes Shire Council

7th June

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Georges River Council

31/05/2023
Georges River
Mortdale Depot
6.30 am

31/05/2023
Georges River
Hurstville Civic Centre
11:00 AM

31/05/2023
Georges River
Hurstville Library
2:00 PM

31/05/2023
Georges River
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6.30 pm

 

Gilgandra Shire Council

Works Depot Gilgandra
20 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Gilgandra
20 June 2023
9:00 am

Glen Innes Severn Council

Friday 16th June 

7:30am Glen Innes depot

10am Glen Innes Town Hall

Goulburn Mulwaree Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Greater Hume Shire Council

8/6/23
7.00am Culcairn depot

Admin staff meeting to be finalised

Griffith City Council

Tharbogang Landfill Weighbridge
Monday 29/5/23 @ 7.30am.

Jensen Road Depot. Smoko room in the new Works and Parks & Gardens building
31/5/23 @ 7.00am.

Regional Theatre Banna Avenue in The Burely Griffin Room
31/5/23 @ 10.00am.
(note this room is booked until 11.00am so if you work in another area you should be able to pop in for a few minutes).

As these meetings are paid time all members are encouraged to attend and cast their vote.

Gunnedah Shire Council

Tuesday 30th May

7:15am Gunnedah Depot

Gwydir Shire Council

Wednesday 31st May
3pm Warialda Depot

Thursday 1st June
8am Roxy Theatre Barraba

Hawkesbury City Council

Wages
21-6-2023
Main Depot Wilberforce- workshop
6.30am-8am

Administration, Regulatory, libraries, satellite workers
21-6-2023
Windsor- Chambers
10am-11.30am

Work From Home
21-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Hay Shire Council

29/05/2023
Council Chambers
2.30pm

30/05/2023
Works Depot Smoko Room
7.00am

Hilltops Council
Harden depot
30/5/23
7.00am
 
Young
1/6/23
works depot
6.30 am
 
1/6/23
Admin building
9.30am
 
Boorowa depot
2/6/23
7.00am
 
Boorowa admin building
2/6/23
9.30am
Hornsby Shire Council

Wages
1-6-2023
Depot meeting area
6.30am-8am

Branch Libraries
1-6-2023
Main library upstairs
8.30am-10am

Thornleigh Admin building
1-6-2023
Thornleigh Community Centre (Central Avenue)
12pm-1.30pm

Aquatic centre-based members, Hornsby Admin building based members
1-6-2023
Hornsby Leisure and aquatic centre upstairs
2pm-3.30pm

Work From Home
1-6-2023
MS TEAMS Link to meeting here
6pm-7pm

Hunter's Hill Council

1/06/2023
Hunters Hill
Hunters Hill Depot
6:30 AM

21/06/2023
Hunters Hill
Administration Building
11:00 AM

Inner West Council

1/06/2023
Inner West
St Peters Depot
4.30 am

1/06/2023
Inner West
St Peters Depot
6.30 am

1/06/2023
Inner West
Leichardt Town Hall
9:00 AM

15/06/2023
Inner West
Leichhardt Depot
4.30 am

15/06/2023
Inner West
Leichhardt Depot
6.30 am

15/06/2023
Inner West
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6:00 PM

21/06/2023
Balmain depot
Outdoor staff
6.30am

21/06/2023
Petersham Town Hall,
Indoor staff
9am

 

Inverell Shire Council

Wednesday 31st May

7am
Inverell Depot

8:30 am
Inverell Admin Building

Junee Shire Council

Monday 19 June

Junee Depot
7.00 am

Administration Office
9.00 am

Kempsey Shire Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Wednesday May 31, 2023

  • Council chambers 12:00PM
  • Depot 2:00PM

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend the “Depot” meeting at 2:00pm, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 2 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Kiama Municipal Council
Pavilion –
13 June
7.15am 
 
Council chambers –
13 June
9am 
Ku-ring-gai Council

Wages, Pymble admin-based members
22-6-2023
HR Training Room – Level 1- Pymble Depot
7am-8.30am

Administration, Regulatory, libraries, satellite workers
22-6-2023
Council chambers- Level 3
10am-11.30am

Work From Home
22-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

 

Kyogle Council

01.06.2023

Kyogle Depot 6.30am

Kyogle Admin  9.30am

Bonalbo Depot 2.00 pm

Lachlan Shire Council

29th May

Outdoor – Condobolin Works Depot 7:30am – 8:30am

Indoor – Committee Room, Condobolin Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Lake Macquarie City Council

31 May 2023.

6.30am – Walters Park.

9am – Council chamber.

Lane Cove Council

1/06/2023
Lane Cove
Lane Cove Depot
6.30 am

1/06/2023
Lane Cove Civic Centre & Library Members
Civic Centre Staff Room
1:00 PM

1/06/2023
Lane Cove
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6.30 pm

 

 

Leeton Shire Council

20/6/23
Works Depot
7.00am

20/6/23
Leeton Admin Staff 
Main Office
9.30 am

Lismore City Council

Lismore depot
14.06.2023
257 Wyrallah Rd
7.00 am

Goonellabah admin
14.06.2023
43 Oliver Avenue,
10.00 am

Lithgow City Council

15th June 

Outdoor – Lithgow Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Liverpool City Council

25/05/2023
Liverpool
Rose Street Depot
6.30 am

25/05/2023
Liverpool
Learning Pod Moore St
11:00 AM

25/05/2023
Liverpool
TEAMS – JOIN MEETING HERE
6.30 pm

Liverpool Plains Shire Council

Monday 29th May            

6:30am Depot

9am Council Chambers

Lockhart Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Maitland City Council

Thursday 22 June 2023
Commencing 6.30am
Depot

Thursday 22 June 2023
Commencing 12 noon
Administration Centre

MidCoast Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on:

TUESDAY JUNE 20 2023
Taree depot at 6:30am
Taree administration building “YG” 10:00am
Taree administration building “YG” 12:00am
Taree water depot 2:00pm

WEDNESDAY JUNE 21 2023
Tuncurry works depot 6:30am
MidCoast Assist 8:30-10:30am
Bulahdelah depot 11:30am
Tea Gardens depot 2:15pm

THURSDAY 22 JUNE 2023
Gloucester depot 6:30am
Gloucester administration building 8:30am
Stroud depot 2:00pm

FRIDAY 23 JUNE 2023
MidCoast Assist 9:00am-12:00pm

Mid-Western Regional Council

8th June

Outdoor – Mudgee Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Mudgee Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Outdoor – Gulgong Work Depot 12:00pm – 1:00pm

Outdoor – Rylstone Work Depot – 3:00pm – 4:00pm

Moree Plains Shire Council

Thursday 1st June   

2pm Moree Depot

3:30pm Max Centre Moree

Mosman Municipal Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Murray River Council

20/6/23
Mathoura Depot & Office staff
@3.30pm in the Hall.

21/6/23
Moama Depot
@7.00am then Moama Office
@ 9.00am (meeting room)

21/6/23
Barham Office
@2.30pm then
Barham Depot
@ 3.30pm.

22/6/23
Moulamein Depot
@7.00am then
Moulamein Office
@ 9.00am

Murrumbidgee Council

Darlington Point Office
Wednesday 31/5/23
@2.30pm.

Darlington Point Works Depot
Wednesday 31/5/23
@ 3.30pm.

Jerilderie Works Depot
Thursday 1/6/23
@ 7.00am.

Jerilderie Office
Thursday 1/6/23
@ 8.30am.

Muswellbrook Shire Council

Tuesday 20 June 2023
Commencing 7am
Depot

Tuesday 20 June 2023
Commencing 8.30am
Administration Centre

Nambucca Valley Council

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Tuesday May 30, 2023

  • Macksville depot 7:00AM
  • Council chambers 9:00AM

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend the “Macksville depot” meeting at 7:00am, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 2 meetings being scheduled. All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Narrabri Shire Council

Tuesday 30th May   

12pm Council Chambers
2pm Narrabri Depot

 

Thursday 8th June
2pm at Narrabri Depot

Narrandera Shire Council

25/5/23
Works Depot Barellan Road
7.00 am

25/5/23
Admin Building East Street
11.00am

Narromine Shire Council

Works Depot Narromine
23 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Narromine
23 June 2023
9:00 am

Newcastle Council

All USU Members Meeting (Outdoor)
Thursday 1 June
CN Works Depot
6:40am

All USU Members Meeting (Indoor / Remote Workers)
Thursday 1 June
Online Teams Meeting Link to meeting here
11:00am

North Sydney Council

06/06/2023
North Sydney
Ernest Street Depot
6.00 am

06/06/2023
North Sydney
North Sydney Oval
9:00 AM

Northern Beaches Council

30/05/2023
Balgowlah Depot
7:00 AM

30/05/2023
Manly Town Hall
9:00 AM

30/05/2023
Manly Library
11:00 AM

30/05/2023
Dee Why Civic Centre
1pm

30/05/2023
Dee Why Library
2:00 PM

20/06/2023
Boondah Depot
7:00 AM

20/06/2023
Boondah Administration
9:00 AM

20/06/2023
Vuko Place Administration
11:00 AM

20/06/2023
Mona Vale Library and Admin
2:00 PM

20/06/2023
TEAMS – link to meeting here
6.30 pm

22/06/2023
Cromer depot
7:00 AM

22/06/2023
Cromer Admin
9:00 AM

Oberon Council

21st June

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Orange City Council

13th June

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Parkes Shire Council

30th May – Parkes

Outdoor – Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Indoor – Committee Room, Administration Building 9:00am -10:00am

Parramatta Council

Wages
30th of May 2023
ROC breezeway
6.30 am

Library, ROC non-early starters, satellite workers
30th of May 2023
ROC breezeway
9am

Salary, regulatory, Church Street based
30th of May 2023
Civic Gallery, PHIVE
12noon

Early Education and WFH
30th of May 2023
MS TEAMS Link to meeting here
6pm-7.30pm

Penrith City Council

20/06/2023
Penrith
Kingswood Depot
7:00 AM

20/06/2023
Penrith
Nepean Room
9:00 AM

20/06/2023
Penrith
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
6:30 PM

Port Macquarie-Hastings

One and half hour paid meetings will be held at your Council on Thursday June 15, 2023.

  • Koala St depot at 6:30am
  • Port library 8:30am
  • Glasshouse 10:30am
  • Administration building Council chambers 12:30pm
  • Wauchope depot 2:30pm

All members are required to participate in the vote!

All outdoor members are recommended by management to attend either the “Koala St depot” meeting at 6:30am or the “Wauchope depot” meeting at 2:30pm, whilst all members should make sure that operational needs are met and arrange to attend 1 of the 5 meetings being scheduled.  All members can attend any meeting. Please ensure your manager/supervisor is aware of which meeting you are attending.

If you’re not a member, please attend where you can join the Union and cast your vote on your working conditions.

Port Stephens Council

Wednesday 14 June 2023
Commencing 6.30am
Depot – Raymond Terrace

Wednesday 14 June 2023
Commencing 12 noon
Administration Centre

Thursday 15 June 2023
Commencing 6.30am
Depot – Nelson Bay

Queanbeyan-Palerang Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

 

Randwick City Council

15/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
7:00 AM

15/06/2023
Maroubra Beach (Lifeguards)
9.30 am

15/06/2023
Des Renford Leisure Centre
11.30 am

15/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
2:00 PM

22/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
7:00 AM

22/06/2023
Randwick Community Centre (Munda Street)
9.30 am

22/06/2023
Randwick
TEAMS – link to meeting here
12.30 pm

22/06/2023
Randwick
Moverly Children’s Centre
6:00 PM

Richmond Valley Council

Casino depot
06.06.2023
9 Cassino Dr
6.30 am

Casino admin
06.06.2023
10 Graham Pl
10.00 am

Evans Head Depot
06.06.2023
972 Broadwater Rd
2.00 pm

Rous County Council

07.06.2023

Gallans Rd Ballina 12.30

Ryde Council

31 May 2023
Ryde
Depot meeting area
7.15am

31 May 2023
Ryde
North Ryde Office-Royal Room
9.15am

31 May 2023
Ryde
Top Ryde Council Chambers
11am

31 May 2023
Ryde
RALC
2pm

31 May 2023
Ryde
TEAMS Link to meeting here
6-7.30pm

Shellharbour City Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Shoalhaven City Council
Ulladulla works depot – 30th May 6.45am 
Bommaderry works depot – 30th May 6.45am
Flinders water depot – 30th May 6.45am
 
Ulladulla admin – 30th May 9am 
Admin building –  30th May council chambers 10am 
 
Woolamia works depot – 31st May 6.45am
West nowra waste depot – 31st May 6.45am
Singleton Council

USU Members Meeting (Outdoor)
Tuesday 30 May
Works Depot
6:30am

USU Members Meeting (Administration)
Tuesday 30 May
Committee Room
Admin Building
9:00am

USU Members Online Meeting (Remote Workers or due operational requirements)
Tuesday 30 May
Online Teams Meeting (Link to meeting here)
12:00pm

Snowy Monaro Council

Bombala Tuesday 20 June

Bombala Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Bombala 9.00 am

Cooma Wednesday 21 June

Cooma Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Cooma 9.00 am

 

Berridale Thursday 22 June

Berridale Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Berridale 9.00 am

Snowy Valleys Council

Tumbarumba depot
13/6/23
7.30am

Strathfield Council

Wages
15-6-2023
Main Depot workshop
6.45am-8.15am

Administration
15-6-2023
Dutton Community Centre
12.15pm-1.45pm

Libraries
15-6-2023
Ironbark Room, Main Library
2-3.30pm

Work From Home
15-6-2023
MS TEAMS (Link to meeting here)
6pm-7pm

Sutherland Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Tamworth Regional Council

Tuesday 20th June         

7am Manilla Depot

9:30 Forest Road landfill

12pm Nemingha Room, Lands Building Tamworth

2pm Lockheed Street Depot

Temora Shire Council

Temora Council main Depot
16/6/23
7.00am

Temora council Admin Building
16/6/23
9.30 am

Tenterfield Shire Council

Thursday 22nd June         

7:15am Depot

9:30am Chambers 

The Hills Shire Council

1/06/2023
The Hills
Harvey Lowe Pavilion
7am

1/06/2023
The Hills
Harvey Lowe Pavilion
9.30 am

1/06/2023
The Hills
Castle Hill Library
6.30 pm

20/06/2023
The Hills
Columbia Court Admin Building
9.30 am

20/06/2023
The Hills
TEAMS – link to the meeting
3:00 PM

Tweed Shire Council

Murwillumbah Depot
22.06.2023
Buchannan St
6.30 am

Murwillumbah Civic Centre
22.06.2023
Tumbulgum Rd
10.00 am

Tweed Administration
22.06.2023
Brett St
12.00 pm

Tweed Works Depot
22.06.2023
Gray St
3.00 pm

Uralla Shire Council

Monday 19th June

7:30am Uralla Depot

10:30am Uralla Council Chambers

Upper Lachlan Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Upper Macquarie County Council

31st May – Upper Macquarie County Council

Outdoor – USU Office Bathurst 1:00pm – 2:00pm

Upper Hunter Shire Council

19 June 2023:

6.30am – Scone depot.  9am – Scone administration building. 

12.30pm – Murrurundi administration building.

 

21 June 2023:

9am – Merriwa works depot.

Wagga Wagga City Council

Thursday 1 June

Wagga Depot Fernleigh Road 7.00 am

Administration Office Wagga 9.00 am

Parks/Gardens Depot
Botanic Gardens 12.00 pm

Walcha Council

Wednesday 21st June    

7am depot

9:30am Chambers

Walgett Shire Council

Works Depot Walgett
01 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Walgett
01 June 2023
9:30 am

Works Depot Lightning Ridge
01 June 2023
1:00 pm

Works Depot Collarenebri
01 June 2023
3:00 pm

Warren Shire Council

Works Depot Warren
19 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Warren
19 June 2023
8:30 am

Warrumbungle Shire Council

Works Depot Coonabarabran
16 June 2023
7:00 am

Admin Building Coonabarabran
16 June 2023
9:00 am

Yulluwirri Kids Coonabarabran
16 June 2023
12:00 pm

Admin Building Coolah
16 June 2023
3:30 pm

Works Depot Mendooran
20 June 2023
3:30 pm

Works Depot Dunedoo
23 June 2023
3:00 pm

Waverley Council

14/06/2023
Waverley
School of Arts Hall
9.30 am

14/06/2023
Waverley
Margaret Whitlam Centre
1:00 PM

14/06/2023
Waverley
Waverley Library
6.30 pm

21/06/2023
Waverley
TEAMS – meeting link here
9:00 AM

21/06/2023
Waverley
AIF Depot
11:00 AM

21/06/2023
Waverley
Margaret Whitlam Centre
1.30 pm

Weddin Shire Council

6th June

Outdoor – Grenfell Work Depot 7:00am – 8:00am

Wentworth Shire Council

6/6/23
Wentworth Depot outdoor staff
7.00am

6/6/23
Hall adjacent to Council Office Indoor staff
8.30am

Willoughby City Council

15/06/2023
Willoughby
Chatswood Depot
6:00 AM

15/06/2023
Willoughby
Willoughby Civic
11:00 AM

15/06/2023
Willoughby
Chatswood Library
2:00 PM

15/06/2023
Willoughby
TEAMS – link to meeting here
6.30 pm

Wingecarribee Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Wollondilly Shire Council

Details of your Award vote meetings have not yet been finalised. Please check back here shortly.

Woollahra Municipal Council

30/05/2023
Woollahra
AIF Depot
7:00 AM

30/05/2023
Woollahra
AIF Depot
10.30 am

30/05/2023
Woollahra
TEAMS – Link to meeting here
2:00 PM

31/05/2023
Woollahra
Woollahra Preschool
7:00 AM

31/05/2023
Woollahra
Woollahra Council Chambers
10:00 AM

31/05/2023
Woollahra
Woollahra Council Chambers
1.30 pm

Yass Valley Council

Wednesday 7 June

Yass Depot 7.00 am

Administration Office Yass 9.00 am

For more information talk to your local USU Organiser or contact our Support Team on 1300 136 604.